Menu
Log in


Georgia Chess Association

Georgia State Champions, 1941 - Present

Year

Name

Players

City, ST

Dates

2024

Ethan Sheehan (2394)

Deepak Aaron (2388)

37

Tucker, GA

Apr 19-21

2023

Deepak Aaron (2387)

33

Tucker, GA

Mar 31 - Apr 2

2022

Alonso Zapata (2442)

20

Tucker, GA

May 13 - 15

2021

Alonso Zapata (2472)

Deepak Aaron (2445)

Richard Francisco (2346)

24

Tucker, GA

Dec 10 - 12

2020

Alonso Zapata (2499)

16

Atlanta, GA

Oct 3 - 4

2019

Deepak Aaron (2445)

18

Marietta, GA

May 17 - 19

2018

Benjamin Finegold (2571)

Benjamin Moon (2419)

17

Atlanta, GA

May 25 - 27

2017

Andrew Cherepanov (2390)

18

Atlanta, GA

April 28 - 30

2016

Alonso Zapata (2523)

26

Atlanta, GA

Apr 29 - May 1

2015

Daniel Gurevich (2438)

20

Atlanta, GA

April 24 - 26

2014

Alonso Zapata (2540)

19

Atlanta, GA

May 2 - 4

2013

Damir Studen (2308)

19

Decatur, GA

May 3 - 5

2012

Kazim Gulamali (2443)

Carlos Perdomo (2423)

24

Atlanta, GA

May 4 - 6

2011

Kazim Gulamali (2426)

Richard Francisco (2304)

15

Decatur, GA

May 13 - 15

2010

Kazim Gulamali (2425)

Richard Francisco (2243)

15

Decatur, GA

May 21 - 23

2009

Damir Studen (2255)

19

Atlanta, GA

May 1 - 3

2008

Serzar Ozdemir (2110)

David Vest (2200)

Javid Aceil (2087)

22

Scottdale, GA

May 16 - 18

2007

Stephen Muhammad (2429)

Kazim Gulamali (2410)

31

Atlanta, GA

May 4 - 6

2006

Xiao Chen (2315)

19

Atlanta, GA

May 5 - 7

2005

Miles Ardaman (2390)

20

Atlanta, GA

Apr 29 - May 1

2004

Todd Andrews (2384)

28

Atlanta, GA

May 14 - 16

2003

Stephen Muhammad (2421)

31

Atlanta, GA

May 16 - 18

2002

Carlos Perdomo (2456)

Stephen Muhammad (2342)

39

Scottdale, GA

May 17 - 19

2001

Carlos Perdomo (2474)

Knut Loeken (2202)

Adam Caveney (2154)

26

Scottdale, GA

May 18 - 20

2000

Enrico Sevillano (2484)

29

Scottdale, GA

May 19 - 21

1999

Stephen Muhammad (2385)

23

Scottdale, GA

May 21 - 23

1998

Stephen Muhammad (2346)

19

Scottdale, GA

June 12 - 14

1997

Mark Schulingkamp (2146)

48

Scottdale, GA

June 13 - 15

1996

Guillermo Ruiz (2251)

Rex Blalock (2202)

Richard Benjamin (2200)

23

Scottdale, GA

May 25 - 27

1995

Guillermo Ruiz (2330)

Donny Gray (2198)

Georgi Angelov (2158)

Timothy Brookshear (2124)

John Austin (1846)

 

Atlanta, GA

May 25 - 27

1994

Georgi Angelov (2076)

66

Scottdale, GA

June 18-20

1993

Karl Burger (2380)

19

Scottdale, GA

May 25 - 27

1992

Boris Kogan (2577)

22

Atlanta, GA

May 30 - 31

1991

George Leite (2081)

100

Atlanta, GA

May 4-5

1990

Douglass Browning (2125)

70

Atlanta, GA

 

1989

Michael Gilner (2027)

67

Atlanta, GA

Oct 21-22

1988

Boris Kogan (2576)

Jeffrey Kidd (2168)

60

Atlanta, GA

June 1-2

1987

Guillermo Ruiz (2259)

Rex Blalock (2163)

47

Atlanta, GA

 

1986

Boris Kogan (2560)

84

Atlanta, GA

May 31-June 1

1985

Boris Kogan (2576)

David Vest (2159)

76

Atlanta, GA

June 1-2

1984

Boris Kogan (2595)

 

Atlanta, GA

May 12-13

1983

Boris Kogan (2568)

111

Atlanta, GA

May 14-15

1982

Boris Kogan (2574)

54

Atlanta, GA

May 8-9

1981

Boris Kogan (2550)

62

Atlanta, GA

May 16-17

1980

Boris Kogan (2425)

63

Atlanta, GA

May 10-11

1979

P. L. N. Murthy (2200)

66

Decatur, GA

May 11-13

1978

Thomas W. Morris (1749)

70

Atlanta, GA

 

1977

Spencer Hurd (1977)

40

Atlanta, GA

 

1976

William Layton (2015)

Michael Decker (1951)

23

Macon, GA

May 8-9

1975

D. Brad Wade (2062)

68

Decatur, GA

May 3-4

1974

Klaus Pohl (2118)

Robert Butler (1728)

71

Atlanta, GA

 

1973

Tom Pate (1979)

Jared Radin (1858)

30

Athens, GA

May 5-6

1972

Ruben H. Shocron (2325)

61

Macon, GA

May 6-7

1971

William E. Thombs (1910)

32

Pearson, GA

Labor Day

1970

Philip Lamb (1968)

D. Brad Wade (2161)

40

Savannah, GA

Sept. 5-7

1969

Robert Joiner (1889)

25

Columbus, GA

Labor Day

1968

D. Brad Wade (2102)

46

Atlanta, GA

Aug 31- Sept. 2

1967

Michael Day (1930)

James I. Wood

Philip M. Lamb (1927)

Timothy Murrell (1592)

26

Macon, GA

Sept

1966

L. Dave Truesdale, Jr. (2205)

 

Waycross, GA

Sept 3-5

1965

L. Dave Truesdale, Jr. (2100)

34

Macon, GA

Sept 4–6

1964

L. Dave Truesdale, Jr (2054)

23

Macon, GA

Sept 5–7

1963

Albert Ruehmann III (2018)

22

Macon, GA

Labor Day

1962

L. Dave Truesdale, Jr. (2070)

43

Atlanta, GA

Sept 1–3

1961

L. Dave Truesdale, Jr. (2069)

28

Macon, GA

Sept

1960

Philip Lamb (1875)

30

Macon, GA

Sept

1959

A. Crawford Davis

29

Atlanta, GA

Sept

1958

Paul J. Davis (1953)

 

 

Sept

1957

Jerry Rothenberg (1858)

26

Macon, GA

Sept

1956

Harmon B. "Sandy" Miller III

35

Atlanta, GA

Labor Day

1955

D. Brad Wade

20

Atlanta, GA

Labor Day

1954

D. Brad Wade

22

Atlanta, GA

Sept

1953

Robert H. Williams, Jr.

31

Macon, GA

Sept

1952

Dr. Enos R. Wicher

33

Atlanta, GA

Sept

1951

Milton P. Jarnagin

16

Athens, GA

Sept 1–3

1950

C. Raymond Wallace

26

Atlanta, GA

Sept 2–4

1949

Grady N. Coker, Jr.

36

Atlanta, GA

Sept 3–5

1948

A. Crawford Davis

20

Augusta, GA

Sept 4–6

1947

Milton P. Jarnagin

John Keown

Chris Poole, Jr.

26

Atlanta, GA

Sept

1941

J. E. (Ed) Woody

14

Atlanta, GA

Sept 1–2

┬ęGeorgia Chess Association, 2023
All Rights Reserved.
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software