Final Standings
(posted after the event)
2014 Jr Inviational /
Georgia Scholastic State Championship
Jan 11-12/Emory University Candler Library
Advanced Entries as of Jan 8 PM
*not the final registration list*
Effective 2014, The Annual Junior Invitational Chess Tournament will officially become the Georgia State Scholastic Championship Tournament.
This event will honor the top scholastic players in Georgia in three sections: High School (9-12), Junior High (K-8), and Elementary (K-5).
The winner of the High School section will be Georgia's 2014 HS State Champion and will represent Georgia at the annual DENKER Tournament of High School State Champions (www.denkerchess.com/).
The winner of the K-8 section will be Georgia's 2014 Middle School State Champion and will represent Georgia at the BARBER K-8 Tournament of State Champions (www.barberchess.com/joomla/).
The winner of the K-5 section will be Georgia's 2014 Elementary State Champion.
All participants will receive a plaque.
Minimum peak rating requirements for 2014:
Georgia students with established ratings as of the official November 2013 list, or any subsequent official post-tournament rating of:
- 1600 or higher for 9-12th (High School)
- 1400 or higher for K-8 (Junior High)
- 1150 or higher for K-5 (Elementary)
We will attempt to contact all invitees separately by email which will include the code for registering online.
Both state nominees to the Denker Tournament of High School Champions and the Barber K-8 Tournament of State Champions will receive a $500 stipend for expenses incurred after attending these tournaments.
Congratulations to the following individuals who have qualified and are invited to participate:
Name
|
Rating
|
Grade
|
Section
|
Daniel Gurevich
|
2344
|
10
|
Denker
|
Reece Eric Thompson
|
2038
|
12
|
Denker
|
Paul Roland Taylor
|
2029
|
12
|
Denker
|
Benjamin Moon
|
2001
|
10
|
Denker
|
Darcy James Linde
|
1998
|
12
|
Denker
|
Andy C Wang
|
1998
|
12
|
Denker
|
Justin Swaby
|
1986
|
11
|
Denker
|
Richard Lin
|
1983
|
12
|
Denker
|
Carter F Peatman
|
1942
|
11
|
Denker
|
Jeremy Donald Paul
|
1836
|
12
|
Denker
|
Sumit Sohani
|
1830
|
11
|
Denker
|
David C Mbonu Jr
|
1819
|
12
|
Denker
|
Suryabrata Dutta
|
1817
|
12
|
Denker
|
Amaan Akbar Pirani
|
1801
|
9
|
Denker
|
Nagaraj R Bhagwat
|
1787
|
9
|
Denker
|
Shanmukha Vns Meruga
|
1768
|
10
|
Denker
|
Nathan Shaw Wu
|
1756
|
9
|
Denker
|
Jay Kumar
|
1730
|
12
|
Denker
|
Raghurama Bukkarayasamudram
|
1717
|
9
|
Denker
|
James Berrigan
|
1682
|
12
|
Denker
|
Kyle Gelement
|
1647
|
11
|
Denker
|
Matthew B Torrance
|
1646
|
11
|
Denker
|
Daniel Chou
|
1643
|
9
|
Denker
|
Ilyusha Belegradek
|
1637
|
10
|
Denker
|
Tarun Daniel
|
1616
|
11
|
Denker
|
|
|
|
|
Sanjay Ghatti
|
2090
|
8
|
Barber
|
Jamil Kassam
|
1859
|
8
|
Barber
|
Saithanusri Avirneni
|
1840
|
8
|
Barber
|
Kapish Potula
|
1829
|
6
|
Barber
|
Albert Liang
|
1781
|
6
|
Barber
|
Pranav Anjani Narnur
|
1769
|
8
|
Barber
|
George Ye
|
1716
|
7
|
Barber
|
Vignesh Sekar
|
1676
|
7
|
Barber
|
Ainesh Balaga
|
1668
|
8
|
Barber
|
Vedic Panda
|
1623
|
6
|
Barber
|
Samhitha Dasari
|
1602
|
8
|
Barber
|
Shawn Gu
|
1577
|
8
|
Barber
|
Robbie Grattan-smith
|
1572
|
7
|
Barber
|
Sagan Rowe Hartley
|
1566
|
6
|
Barber
|
Alex Berezovsky
|
1559
|
6
|
Barber
|
Arish Virani
|
1555
|
6
|
Barber
|
Anthony Raksasouk
|
1545
|
8
|
Barber
|
Jayson Ni Wu
|
1529
|
7
|
Barber
|
Shiraja Abayanathan
|
1502
|
8
|
Barber
|
Jeeva Palani Venkat
|
1497
|
7
|
Barber
|
Sidharth Balaga
|
1457
|
7
|
Barber
|
Drew Matthew Malott
|
1436
|
7
|
Barber
|
Stephen Eisenhauer
|
1406
|
7
|
Barber
|
Maxwell Chengming Guo
|
1404
|
7
|
Barber
|
Gururaj Deshpande
|
1404
|
7
|
Barber
|
|
|
|
|
Maxwell Feng
|
1772
|
4
|
Barber or K5
|
Charles Lee Troutman Iii
|
1657
|
5
|
Barber or K5
|
Arthur Guo
|
1639
|
2
|
Barber or K5
|
Hunter Adrian Payne
|
1603
|
4
|
Barber or K5
|
Ingrid Guo
|
1569
|
5
|
Barber or K5
|
Jayadeep Boya
|
1562
|
5
|
Barber or K5
|
Michael Y Fu
|
1536
|
5
|
Barber or K5
|
Daniel D Shen
|
1520
|
5
|
Barber or K5
|
Anand Srinivasan
|
1466
|
5
|
Barber or K5
|
Sujay Jagadeesh
|
1461
|
5
|
Barber or K5
|
Kavin Jayavel Kumaresan
|
1453
|
3
|
Barber or K5
|
Akshay Raj
|
1450
|
4
|
Barber or K5
|
Prateek Mishra
|
1443
|
4
|
Barber or K5
|
Drew Justice
|
1442
|
2
|
Barber or K5
|
Justin Zhou
|
1440
|
4
|
Barber or K5
|
Zoe A Justice
|
1423
|
4
|
Barber or K5
|
Henry Yu
|
1417
|
2
|
Barber or K5
|
Easwar Senthilkumar
|
1415
|
5
|
Barber or K5
|
Eeshwar Sai Potluri
|
1406
|
5
|
Barber or K5
|
|
|
|
|
Sasha Creighton
|
1399
|
5
|
K5
|
Srihitha Dasari
|
1388
|
4
|
K5
|
Lawrence X Zhou
|
1374
|
5
|
K5
|
Aditya Potluri
|
1215
|
5
|
K5
|
Siddharth Vijayasankar
|
1357
|
4
|
K5
|
Sreyas Kanaparti
|
1263
|
4
|
K5
|
Adam Elsharkawi
|
1257
|
4
|
K5
|
Gokul Premkumar
|
1175
|
5
|
K5
|
Alex Xu
|
1273
|
3
|
K5
|
Anshul Gokul
|
1227
|
1
|
K5
|
Andres Fiorillo
|
1167
|
5
|
K5
|
Raj Chirag Mehta
|
1153
|
2
|
K5
|
Please contact the Tournament Coordinator, Tim Payne at gssc@georgiachess.org if you qualify and are not on the above list.
FORMAT:
*2-day event, 5-SS, G/90, USCF rated.
*3 rounds held on Saturday, 10am - 2pm – 6pm and
2 rounds on Sunday, 10am – 2:00pm.
AWARDS: Each participant will receive a plaque. Stipend of $500 to the winner of HS to attend DENKER. Stipend of $500 to winner of K-8 to attend BARBER. Tentatively scheduled for July 26 - August 3 in Saint Louis, MO.
BYES: One bye is allowed. ½ point bye is available in Rounds 1-4. Zero point bye available in Round 5. Bye must be requested in advance of 1st round before pairings posted (by 9:30am). No changes.
Requirements: You must be on the invitation list. You must have current USCF & GCA memberships. If your rating meets the minimum requirements (1600 for HS; 1400 for K-8; 1150 for K-5) after the USCF November published rating you may contact Tim Payne to be invited. You must do this by the registration deadline and you must reach the minimum rating by the deadline. All participants will be requested to submit a complete and legible score sheet for each game played.
Entry Fee: $10.00
NOTE: GCA memberships and USCF memberships represent additional cost, and must be purchased in advance if necessary.
Registration: You may register online with a code which will be emailed to you (or your parent). You must register no later than Wednesday, January 8, 2014. NO LATE REGISTRATIONS ACCEPTED. If needing to cancel, please communicate this information ASAP, and preferably by the above date. Cancellations made before Round 1 pairings are up receive a full refund.
Free Parking: Fishburne Parking deck or Peavine Parking deck (Visitor’s sections).
Map: A map showing Candler Library on the Emory campus can be found at: http://goo.gl/maps/d5qlZ
Tie-break Systems: In the event of a tie the following tie-break systems will be used in the order listed to determine who receives which plaque, and, if necessary, who is Georgia’s nominee to the Denker Tournament of High School Champions and/or to the Barber K-8 Tournament of State Champions:
1. Head-to-Head
2. Modified Median
3. Solkoff
4. Cumulative
5. Cumulative of Opposition
6. Coin Toss
Players should be at tournament site by 9:30am on Saturday.
Info: gssc@georgiachess.org