Georgia Chess Association
 
 
 
 
  • Home
  • 2019 GA Scholastic Invitational Championship - Registration is now open!

2019 GA Scholastic Invitational Championship - Registration is now open!

  • January 05, 2019
  • 9:30 AM
  • January 06, 2019
  • 8:00 PM
  • The Interactive College of Technology, Chamblee

Registration

  • This tournament is open to current GCA members who meet the eligibility and whose names are on the posted list. We will cancel registration for players who do not meet the eligibility criteria.

Players need to have active GCA and USCF memberships to register for this event.
Register


Georgia Scholastic State Championship Invitational 2019



This event will honor the top scholastic players in Georgia in three sections: High School (9-12), Middle School (K-8), and Elementary (K-5). 


The winner of the High School section will be Georgia's 2019 HS State Champion and will represent Georgia at the annual DENKER Tournament of High School State Champions.  


The winner of the K-8 section will be Georgia's 2019 Middle School State Champion and will represent Georgia at the BARBER K-8 Tournament of State Champions.


The winner of the K-5 section will be Georgia's 2019 Elementary State Champion.


All participants will receive a plaque.


Minimum peak rating requirements for 2019: Georgia students with established ratings as of the official November 2018 list, or any subsequent official post-tournament rating of (by registration deadline):

 1600 or higher for 9-12th (High School)

 1400 or higher for K-8 (Middle School)

 1150 or higher for K-5 (Elementary) 


We will attempt to contact all invitees separately by email which will include the code for registering online.  Those who have a peak rating that meets the requirements may not be on the list, please contact gssc@georgiachess.org if this is the case.


Both state nominees to the Denker Tournament of High School Champions and the Barber K-8 Tournament of State Champions will receive a $500 stipend after attending these tournaments.


High School Invitees (9th-12th)

Player Name

Rating

Grade

Prateek Mishra

2208

9

Kevin Wang

2180

12

Kapish Potula

2180

11

Vedic Panda

2143

11

Anand Srinivasan

2119

10

Arish Varani

2115

11

Albert J Liang

2109

11

Vishal Balyan

2013

12

Sagan Hartley

1972

11

Stephen Eisenhauer

1963

12

Phat Tien Tran

1917

12

Charles Lee Troutman lll

1913

10

Spencer Lee

1895

10

Atticus Grant Halley

1881

9

Vignesh Sekar

1877

12

Maxwell Feng

1869

9

George Ye

1861

12

Akshay Raj

1861

9

Lawrence Zhou

1844

10

Nithin Naren

1838

10

Siddharth Vijayasankar

1832

9

Matthew J Stadter

1810

11

Sasha Creighton

1805

11

Sanjeev Anand

1781

9

Easwar Senthilkumar

1778

10

Robbie Grattan-Smith

1761

12

Ingrid Guo

1747

10

Anish Kumar

1731

11

Anand Sivakamur

1721

10

Skyler Patrick Kelly

1710

12

Justin Zhou

1703

9

Alex David Lilly

1678

9

Michael Y Fu

1678

10

Aditya Potluri

1643

10

Sreyas Kanaparti

1640

9

Adnan Kadragic

1638

10

George Sorkin

1634

10

Sujay Jagadeesh

1624

10

Gururaj Deshpande

1624

12

Jayson Ni Wu

1619

12

Suraj Peramanu

1619

11

Patrick Leary

1593*

10


Middle School Invitees (6th-8th)

Player Name

Rating

Grade

Arthur Guo

2387

7

Harry Le

2105

6

Alexander Rutten

2060

6

Drew Justice

2028

7

Anshul Gokul

1946

6

Pranit Mishra

1843

6

Dhruv Rajaganesh

1712

6

Grant Lee Bomar

1710

8

Ocean Liu

1699

8

Monish Jampala

1697

8

Kavin Jayavel Kunaresan

1689

8

Raj Chirag Mehta

1658

7

Ashwin Raj

1657

7

Tanish Potula

1621

7

Sanjjithsaai Dineshkumar

1609

8

Caleb Ouanounou

1587

8

Parth Dhairyashil Shinde

1578

8

Krish Chinta

1565

6

Wolfe Hudepohl

1527

6

Bhavin Himanshu Shah

1515

7

Evan Dickson

1501

6

Ayush Banerjee

1491

8

Sanjay Kumar

1460

8

Kabilesh Yuvaraj

1453

6

Zachary Pan Tong

1450

7

Katie Kay Hill

1449

7

Vaishnavi Tammali

1447

7

Pranav Devalapalli

1437

8

Surya Anand

1420

8

Girish Senthilkumar

1411

6


Elementary Invitees (K-5th)

Player Name

Rating

Grade

Samarth Rao Bellaryu

1977

5

Varun Gadi

1959

4

Caden Qiao

1902

5

Andrew Jiang

1864

2

Doruk Emir

1843

4

Archer Q Watson

1685

4

Amit Mydukur

1674

4

Evelyn Qiao

1641

3

Mathew Jiang

1629

5

Rajat Ravi

1568

5

Christopher Gao

1461

3

David Katz

1429

3

Dheemant Saumil Parashar

1369

5

David Miles Halsey

1282

5

Keerthi Bhogapathi

1273

5

Aarush Konda

1272

4

Varun Sayana

1227

5

Christopher Zhong

1206

4

Herui Ray Li

1162

5

Srihan Averneni

1145*

5

Kaya Keski

1143*

5

Kovid Parashar

1112*

3

Aadarsh Srinivasan

1091*

5

Benny Le

 Surya Ramnath


 1155

 

   

* = peak above minimum rating requirement


FORMAT:

*2-day event, 5-SS, G/90; d5, USCF rated.

*3 rounds held on Saturday, 10am - 2pm – 6pm and

  2 rounds on Sunday, 10am – 2:00pm.


AWARDS: Each participant will receive a plaque. Stipend of $500 to the winner of HS to attend DENKER. Stipend of $500 to winner of K-8 to attend BARBER.


BYES: One bye is allowed.  ½ point bye is available in Rounds 1-4. Zero point bye available in Round 5. Bye must be requested in advance of 1st round before pairings posted (by 9:30am). No changes.


Requirements: You must be on the invitation list. You must have a current USCF membership.  If your rating meets the minimum requirements (1600 for HS; 1400 for K-8; 1150 for K-5) after the USCF November published rating you may email gssc@georgiachess.org to be invited.  You must do this by the registration deadline and you must reach the minimum rating by the deadline.  All participants will be requested to submit a complete and legible score sheet for each game played. Only High School students are allowed to play in the HS section (the Denker tournament only allows HS players). 


Entry Fee: $30.00 

NOTE: GCA memberships and USCF memberships represent additional cost, and must be purchased in advance if necessary.


Registration: You may register online with a code which will be emailed to you (or your parent).  You must register no later than Wednesday January 2, 2019. LATE registration ($40) will be open on January 3, 2019. Players who register late will not be eligible for the plaques. If needing to cancel, please communicate this information ASAP, and preferably by the above date. Cancellations made by 8:00am tournament day receive a partial refund of $15 (we keep $15 for the plaque fee).


Tie-break Systems: In the event of a tie the following tie-break systems will be used in the order listed to determine who receives which plaque, and, if necessary, who is Georgia’s nominee to the Denker Tournament of High School Champions and/or to the Barber K-8 Tournament of State Champions:

1. Head-to-Head (Black has draw odds)

2. Modified Median

3. Solkoff

4. Cumulative

5. Cumulative of Opposition

6. Armageddon blitz playoff



Players should be at tournament site by 9:30am on Saturday.


Info: gssc@georgiachess.org


Tournament Coordinator: William Remick


© Georgia Chess Association, 2012.

All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software