Georgia Chess Association
 
 
 
 
  • Home
  • GA Scholastic Invitational Championship 2018

GA Scholastic Invitational Championship 2018

  • April 21, 2018
  • 9:30 AM
  • April 22, 2018
  • 8:00 PM
  • The Interactive College of Technology, Chamblee

Registration

  • This tournament is open to current GCA members who meet the eligibility and whose names are on the posted list. We will cancel registration for players who do not meet the eligibility criteria.

Players need to have active GCA and USCF memberships to register for this event.
Registration is closed

 

USCF Vouchers for a reduced price to renew membership: http://georgiachess.org/event-2768768

 

Georgia Scholastic State Championship Invitational 2018

April 21-22/Interactive College of Technology

 

Final Preregistration List: Registration List

 

 

This event will honor the top scholastic players in Georgia in three sections: High School (9-12), Middle School (K-8), and Elementary (K-5)

The winner of the High School section will be Georgia's 2018 HS State Champion and will represent Georgia at the annual DENKER Tournament of High School State Champions (www.denkerchess.com). 

The winner of the K-8 section will be Georgia's 2018 Middle School State Champion and will represent Georgia at the BARBER K-8 Tournament of State Champions (www.barberchess.com).  

 

The winner of the K-5 section will be Georgia's 2018 Elementary State Champion.

Minimum peak rating requirements for 2018: 

Georgia students with established ratings as of the official April 2018 list, or any subsequent official post-tournament rating of (by registration deadline):

        1600 or higher for 9-12th (High School)

        1400 or higher for K-8 (Middle School)

        1150 or higher for K-5 (Elementary) 

We will attempt to contact all invitees separately by email which will include the code for registering online.  Those who have a peak rating that meets the requirements may not be on the list, please contact gssc@georgiachess.org if this is the case.

Nominees to the Denker Tournament of High School Champions and the Barber K-8 Tournament of State Champions will each receive a $500 stipend for expenses incurred after attending these tournaments.

High School Invitees (9th-12th)

 

 Player Name                                    Rating            Grade

Anand Srinivasan

2024

9

Spencer Lee

1881

9

Nithin Naren

1862

9

Lawrence X Zhou

1844

9

Easwar Senthilkumar

1766

9

Ingrid Guo

1724

9

Anand Sivakumar

1722

9

Charles Lee Troutman Iii

1706

9

Michael Y Fu

1678

9

Aditya Potluri

1669

9

Patrick Leary

1648

9

George Sorkin

1642

9

Sujay Jagadeesh

1624

9

Vedic Panda

2217

10

Albert J Liang

2164

10

Kapish Potula

2148

10

Arish Virani

2115

10

Sagan Rowe Hartley

1963

10

Matthew J Stadter

1811

10

Anish Kumar

1764

10

Sasha Creighton

1711

10

Suraj Peramanu

1619

10

Kevin Wang

2180

11

Vishal Balyan

1971

11

Phat Tien Tran

1917

11

Vignesh Sekar

1880

11

George Ye

1861

11

Stephen E Eisenhauer

1856

11

Dmitri Efimov

1829

11

Robbie Grattan-smith

1761

11

Skyler Patrick Kelly

1710

11

Gururaj Deshpande

1624

11

Jayson Ni Wu

1619

11

Sanjay Ghatti

2345

12

Preston Lee

2052

12

Sreekar Bommireddy

1910

12

Saithanusri Avirneni

1890

12

Jamil Kassam

1888

12

Samhitha Dasari

1675

12

Sreekar Kanaparti

1629

12

Roman Pepelyaev

1604

12

 

Middle School Invitees (6th-8th)

Arthur Guo

2310

6

Drew Justice

1999

6

Dominic Michael Colombo

1734

6

Raj Chirag Mehta

1718

6

Vaishnavi Tammali

1513

6

Ashwin Raj

1495

6

Ved Priyadarshi

1490

6

Katie Kay Hill

1485

6

Zachary Pan Tong

1481

6

Grant Lee Bomar

1710

7

Kavin Jayavel Kumaresan

1689

7

Parth Dhairyashil Shinde

1655

7

Sanjjithsaai Dineshkumar

1605

7

Monish Jampala

1602

7

Caleb Ouanounou

1587

7

Ocean Liu

1524

7

Pranav Devalapalli

1463

7

Surya Anand

1450

7

Prateek Mishra

2107

8

Atticus Grant Halley

1965

8

Akshay Raj

1870

8

Maxwell Feng

1869

8

Sanjeev Anand

1802

8

Siddharth Vijayasankar

1723

8

Justin Zhou

1703

8

Sreyas Kanaparti

1641

8

Hunter Payne

1595

8

Dean Lee Bomar

1583

8

Alex David Lilly

1540

8

Adam Elsharkawi

1502

8

Maaher B Gandhi

1487

8

Christian David Carver

1486

8

Srihitha Dasari

1484

8

Davis Elliot Lee

1465

8

Pranav Koushik

1443

8

 

 

Elementary Invitees (K-5th)**

players in grades K-5 with a rating above 1399 may register for the K-8 section

Andrew Jiang

1596

1

Christopher Gao

1517

2

Evelyn Qiao

1445

2

David A Katz

1348

2

Kovid Parashar

1150

2

Varun Gadi

1908

3

Doruk Emir

1777

3

Amit Mydukur

1711

3

Siddharth Manikandan

1613

3

Archer Q Watson

1448

3

Chloe Heather Wang

1295

3

Aarush Konda

1244

3

Samarth Rao Bellayaru

1947

4

Caden Qiao

1729

4

Mathew Jiang

1389

4

Rajat Ravi

1335

4

Keerthi Bhogapathi

1307

4

Dheemant Saumil Parashar

1192

4

Herui Ray Li

1150

4

Varun Sayana

1045

4

Gabriella Slezinger

945

4

Alexander Rutten

2005

5

Harry Le

1971

5

Vikram Rajmohan

1815

5

Anshul Gokul

1805

5

Pranit Mishra

1794

5

Dhruv Rajaganesh

1610

5

Krish Chinta

1550

5

Wolfe Marcus Hudepohl

1391

5

Evan W Dickson

1376

5

Girish Senthilkumar

1348

5

Eric J Yu

1328

5

Arjun Balaji Srinivasan

1305

5

Kabilesh Yuvaraj

1227

5

Supratik Panuganti

1223

5

Devesh Venkateswaran

1164

5

Owen Michael Laney

1153

5

 

FORMAT:

2-day event, 5-SS, G/90; d5, USCF rated

3 rounds held on Saturday, 10 am - 2 pm – 6 pm and 2 rounds on Sunday, 10 am – 2 pm

 

AWARDS: Each participant will receive a plaque if you register by 4/18/2018. Stipend of $500 to the winner of HS to attend DENKER. Stipend of $500 to winner of K-8 to attend BARBER. First place in each section will receive a special plaque or trophy. 

 

BYES: One bye is allowed.  ½ point bye is available in Rounds 1-4. Zero point bye available in Round 5. Bye must be requested in advance of 1st round before pairings posted (by 9:30am). No changes.

 

Requirements: You must have a current USCF membership and GCA membership and meet the ratings requirement.  If your rating meets the minimum requirements (1600 for HS; 1400 for K-8; 1150 for K-5) after the USCF April 2018 published rating or if you have not been contacted by email you may email gssc@georgiachess.org to be invited.  You must do this by the registration deadline and you must reach the minimum rating by the deadline.  Participants may be required to submit a complete and legible score sheet for game played. Only High School students are allowed to play in the HS section (the Denker tournament only allows HS players).

 

Entry Fee: $30.00

 

NOTE: GCA memberships and USCF memberships represent additional cost, and must be purchased in advance if necessary.

USCF membership can be purchased via our website- http://georgiachess.org/event-2768768

 

Registration: If you are eligible and your name is on this list you may registerIf you are ineligible and you register we will cancel your registration.   You must register no later than Wednesday, April 18th, 2018 to receive a plaque. Late registration (not eligible for plaques) will be open Thursday, April  19th. If needing to cancel, please communicate this information ASAP, by emailing gssc@georgiachess.org and preferably by the above date. Cancellations made by 8:00 am tournament day receive a partial refund of $15 (we keep $15 for the plaque fee). Plaques are only given to players if they play in the tournament.

 

Tie-break Systems: If two or more players have a perfect score, the tie will be broken by a blitz playoff.  In the event of a tie involving players with less than perfect scores, the following tie-break systems will be used in the order listed to determine who receives first place and therefore who will be Georgia’s nominee to the Denker Tournament of High School Champions or to the Barber K-8 Tournament of State Champions.

1. Head-to-Head if applicable

2. Modified Median

3. Solkoff

4. Cumulative

5. Cumulative of Opposition

6. Coin Toss

Players should be at tournament site by 9:30am on Saturday.

 

Info: gssc@georgiachess.org


© Georgia Chess Association, 2012.

All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software