Georgia Chess Association
 
 
 
 

Georgia Top Scholastic Players, August 2018

High School (9-12)
Place Player Name Rate Grade
1 Sanjay Ghatti 2346 12
2 Kevin Wang 2180 11
3 Vedic Panda 2166 10
4 Kapish Potula 2139 10
5 Anand Srinivasan 2119 9
6 Albert J Liang 2102 10
7 Preston Lee 2033 12
8 Sagan Rowe Hartley 2026 10
9 Vishal Balyan 1977 11
10 Stephen E Eisenhauer 1963 11
11 Saithanusri Avirneni 1958 12
12 Phat Tien Tran 1917 11
13 Sreekar Bommireddy 1895 12
14 Charles Lee Troutman III 1883 9
15 Vignesh Sekar 1871 11
16 Spencer Lee 1864 9
17 George Ye 1861 11
18 Lawrence X Zhou 1844 9
19 Nithin Naren 1835 9
20 Matthew J Stadter 1825 10

Middle School (6-8)
Place Player Name Rate Grade
1 Arthur Guo 2341 6
2 Prateek Mishra 2196 8
3 Drew Justice 2005 6
4 Atticus Grant Halley 1881 8
5 Akshay Raj 1861 8
6 Sanjeev Anand 1781 8
7 Dominic Michael Colombo 1778 6
8 Siddharth Vijayasankar 1726 8
9 Raj Chirag Mehta 1708 6
10 Alex David Lilly 1678 8
11 Ocean Liu 1670 7
12 Monish Jampala 1643 7
13 Sreyas Kanaparti 1641 8
14 Parth Dhairyashil Shinde 1615 7
15 Sanjjithsaai Dineshkumar 1609 7
16 Ashwin Raj 1604 6
17 Hunter Payne 1595 8
18 Caleb Ouanounou 1587 7
19 Tanish Potula 1583 6
20 Maya J Dickson 1540 8

Elementary (4-5)
Place Player Name Rate Grade
1 Harry Le 2051 5
2 Alexander Rutten 2030 5
3 Samarth Rao Bellayaru 1969 4
4 Anshul Gokul 1882 5
5 Pranit Mishra 1856 5
6 Vikram Rajmohan 1795 5
7 Caden Qiao 1777 4
8 Dhruv Rajaganesh 1678 5
9 Mathew Jiang 1580 4
10 Krish Chinta 1572 5
11 Rajat Ravi 1564 4
12 Wolfe Marcus Hudepohl 1514 5
13 Girish Senthilkumar 1508 5
14 Dheemant Saumil Parashar 1384 4
15 Evan W Dickson 1379 5
16 Kabilesh Yuvaraj 1331 5
17 Eric Yu 1312 5
18 Varun Sayana 1305 4
19 Graham Bauer 1276 5
20 David Miles Halsey 1272 4

Primary (K-3)
Place Player Name Rate Grade
1 Varun Gadi 1930 3
2 Doruk Emir 1761 3
3 Amit Mydukur 1705 3
4 Andrew Jiang 1700 1
5 Evelyn Qiao 1567 2
6 Archer Q Watson 1473 3
7 Christopher Gao 1444 2
8 David A Katz 1373 2
9 Aarush Konda 1363 3
10 Kovid Parashar 1242 2
11 Christopher Zhong 1163 3
12 Kartteekeya Punyamurthy 1058 3
13 Benny Le 1054 1
14 Shunji Hashimoto 1038 2
15 Samuel Victor Drucker 980 2
16 Amudan Ezhilan 959 3
17 Duru Emir 945 3
18 Chingiz Nadyrshin 937 3
19 Venkata Naga Sai Perumalla 933 3
20 Daniel Li 913 3

Top GA Scholastic Girls (K-12)
Place Player Name Rate Grade
1 Saithanusri Avirneni 1958 12
2 Ingrid Guo 1752 9
3 Samhitha Dasari 1675 12
4 Evelyn Qiao 1567 2
5 Maya J Dickson 1540 8
6 Brahmani Tammali 1498 8
7 Vaishnavi Tammali 1485 6
8 Srihitha Dasari 1484 8
9 Khyathi Chava 1447 10
10 Katie Kay Hill 1426 6
11 Zoe A Justice 1418 8
12 Aafreen Anjum 1362 9
13 Sofia Khemani 1270 9
14 Varsha Sayana 1268 6
15 Keerthi Bhogapathi 1253 4
16 Vaishnavi Vuyyuru 1234 9
17 Gabriella Slezinger 1190 5
18 Christian Mae Hable 1166 6
19 Kavya Bhogapathi 1127 6
20 Haley A Long 1066 5

List compiled by Keith B. Sewell


Criteria: K-12 Georgia residents with an established or provisional published rating who have played at least one G/25 or slower rated game in Georgia within the last 12 months. All ratings are “Current Published Rating (Supplement)” as of the first of the month. Questions or comments, e-mail - keith@georgiachess.org.



© Georgia Chess Association, 2012.

All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software