Georgia Chess Association
 
 
 
 

Georgia Top Scholastic Players, May 2022

High School (9-12)
Place Player Name Rate Grade
1 Alexander Rutten 2214 9
2 Anshul Gokul 2070 9
3 Maxwell Feng 1869 12
4 Sanjay Kumar 1861 11
5 Dhruv Rajaganesh 1852 9
6 Kabilesh Yuvaraj 1843 9
7 Siddharth Vijayasankar 1822 12
8 Monish Jampala 1818 11
9 Sanjeev Anand 1812 12
10 Danil Alsandair Mcquillin 1775 10
11 Nate Oertell 1710 9
12 Justin Zhou 1703 12
13 Archith Venkatesh 1678 11
14 Prakash Josh Mitra 1654 10
15 Ramapriya Srinivas 1639 11
16 Krish Chinta 1623 9
17 Dean Lee Bomar 1602 12
18 Vaishnavi Tammali 1596 10
19 Grant Lee Bomar 1588 11
20 Ayush Banerjee 1559 11

Middle School (6-8)
Place Player Name Rate Grade
1 Ethan Thomas Sheehan 2303 8
2 Doruk Emir 2090 7
3 Caden Qiao 1956 8
4 Casimir Dudek 1878 7
5 Damian Krotov 1851 8
6 Vishnusankar Jonnalagadda 1837 8
7 Sourish Uday Kavale 1755 7
8 Mathew Jiang 1695 8
9 Yashas Samanyu Karre 1637 6
10 David Miles Halsey 1601 8
11 Archer Watson 1589 7
12 Nithin Palacherla 1583 8
13 Evelyn Qiao 1568 6
14 Kartteekeya Punyamurthy 1552 7
15 Timothy Ang 1538 6
16 Arjun Narayan Garg 1490 6
17 David A Katz 1477 6
18 Rehan Simpson 1427 8
19 Aashrith Podduturi 1408 7
20 Kovid Parashar 1401 6

Elementary (4-5)
Place Player Name Rate Grade
1 Andrew Jiang 2216 5
2 Anmay Kumar Chaudhury 1743 4
3 Hrushikesan Barani 1740 5
4 Jwalanthi Ram 1688 4
5 Benny Le 1613 5
6 Harry Hu 1554 5
7 Dylan Andrew Peritore 1304 (4) 5
8 Aditya Bang 1264 5
9 Kavin Deepak Kannan 1261 5
10 Heidi Hu 1106 4
11 Shalin Kumar 1100 5
12 Vishruth Yelisetti 1086 5
13 Max Sun 1062 5
14 Sridattha Kumar Kukkadapu 1056 5
15 Charley Qi Chen 1037 4
16 Rhys Benjamin Stieglitz 1019 5
17 Arham Rustagi 921 (14) 4
18 Saharsh Santosh 912 4
19 Brayden Springfield 888 5
20 Matthew Yizuo Lu 875 5

Primary (K-3)
Place Player Name Rate Grade
1 Kanishk Mahesh 1763 3
2 Jairaj Desai 1069 2
3 Krithik Kalaivannan 975 3
4 Yasin Staitieh 963 (4) 3
5 Aarav Shukla 930 (4) 3
6 Matthew Liu 924 1
7 Ethan Fine 917 (4) 3
8 Samuel Mcmicken 883 (15)
9 Diya Reddy Ponnathota 779 (4) 1
10 Atharv Tiwari 734 (4) 3
11 Grayson Sihan Xu 701 (14) 1
12 Srivibhav Mangipudi 698 3
13 Ridhi Ravi 663 (14) 2
14 Advik Aravind 658 (17) 2
15 Vladimir Uzintsev 639 (4) 3
16 Holden Mann 630 (15)
17 Maneet Arakere 612 (18) 1
18 Elizabeth Garino 593 (4) 1
19 Somyung Lee 572 (4) K
20 Hetansh Viral Shah 571 (19) 3

Top GA Scholastic Girls (K-12)
Place Player Name Rate Grade
1 Jwalanthi Ram 1688 4
2 Vaishnavi Tammali 1596 10
3 Evelyn Qiao 1568 6
4 Haley A Long 1349 9
5 Naviti Bazaz 1231 (4)
6 Heidi Hu 1106 4
7 Ruthvikarao Lankipalle 1094 7
8 Lakshmi M Morgan 1075 6
9 Arya Khalaf 852 7
10 Molly Xu 787 5
11 Anvika Mattam Kore 771 4
12 Aashna Bavera 707 4
13 Bella Luo 707 (4)
14 Autumn Rucker 707 5
15 Ridhi Ravi 663 (14) 2
16 Avani Prabhu 626 (19)
17 Varsha Srinivasan 603 10
18 Aarushi Manikya Ammavajjala 584 9
19 Lahari Durga 575 (18) 8
20 Amanda Ileane Wood 541 8

List compiled by Keith B. Sewell


Criteria: K-12 Georgia residents with an established or provisional published rating who have played at least one G/25 or slower Over the Board (OTB) rated game in Georgia within the last 12 months. All ratings are “Current Published Rating (Supplement)” as of the first of the month. Questions or comments, e-mail - keith@georgiachess.org.



© Georgia Chess Association, 2012.

All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software